Congratulations to all members who have stepped up to take a bigger role in the club for 2021.
A massive thankyou goes out to outgoing committee, particularly Kevin O'Donohue and Debbie Page who have served in key roles for 15+ years.

President:                            Mal Mason

Vice President:                   Bill West

Secretary:                           Paul Feely

Treasurer:                           Daniel Findlay

Race Secretary:                  Bill West

New Member Liaison:         Mal Mason

Club  Delegate:                   Ray Dumesny

Track  Inspector:                Mal Mason

Canteen Manager:              Michelle Shields

Scrutineer/Tech :               John Page

Trophy  Buyer:                    Ray Dumesny


Grant working group
Bill West, Paul Feely, Mal Mason, Daniel Findlay, Ray Dumensy, Matthew Bristow

Social working group
Daniel Findlay  

Publicity working group
Luke Fong, Paul Feely Bill West

2021 Committee:                                   

Bill West
Jason Douglas
Mal Mason
Paul Feely
Bill West
Luke Fong
Greg Dunmore
Ella Dunmore
Grace Dunmore
Ray Dumesny
Mitch Arrow
Daniel Findlay
John Page
Noel Hocking
Adrian Matheson
Mick Angwin
Graham Cox
Michelle Shields
Matthew Bristow



A big thankyou to everyone that took part in the AGM and contributed to the running of the club.
We are very pleased to announce that Mal Mason is the incoming president.

2019-2020 Club Positions
President: Mal Mason
Vice President - Bill West
Treasurer: Kev O'Donohue  
Secretary: Paul Feely
Race Secretary: Debbie Page  
Scrutineer: Greg Ord
New license and new member liaison: Bill West
Canteen manager: Michelle Shields  
Track inspector: Mal Mason
KV Delegates: Luke Fong
VCS/Secondary KV Delegate: Paul Feely
Trophies: Bill West


Working groups
Grants coordinator: Paul Feely (Others: Bill West)
Publicity, social media and comms coordinator:: Paul Feely (Others: Bill West. Mal Mason)
Social activities coordinator : Dan Findlay

(NOTE: Anyone member is free to join a working group at any time)


Committee

Mal Mason
Bill West
Kevin O'Donohue
Paul Feely
Dan Findlay
Ray Dumesny
Luke Fong
Greg Ord
Bob Shears
Mitch Arrow
Greg Dunmore
 
President
Paul Feely

Vice-president
Mal Mason
 
Secretary
Kevin O'Donohue

Treasurer
Kevin O'Donohue

Membership and Licenses
Jess Aldridge (RPM Indoor Karts)
 
Race Secretary
Debbie Page

Trophies
Marc Barry
 
Publicity Officer
Jess Aldridge
 
Web Editor
Paul Feely

Committee members
Justin Malcolm
Ray Dumesny
John Page
Jess Aldridge
Marc Barry 
Mal Mason
Paul Feely
Kevin O'Donohue
President
Paul Feely

Vice-president
Greg Ord

Secretary
Kevin O'Donohue

Treasurer
Kevin O'Donohue

Membership and Licenses
Membership online via KA CMS

 

Race Secretary
Debbie Page

Trophies
Bill West

 

Web, Social Media and Publicity
Bill West

Committee members
Paul Feely
Mal Mason
Kevin O'Donohue
Greg Ord
John Page
Shayne Penhall
Bob Shears
Bill West

In 1959 the first kart meeting was held in the Ballarat area on a gravel track at Scotchman's Lead.
Back then the race was mainly contested by home made karts powered by Villiers 7F and Pope lawn mower engines.
Later race meetings were then held on a football oval at Mt Clear before the present Haddon Circuit was established in 1961.

The original gravel circuit was around 2/3 of a mile in length.
After many years and changes, today the Haddon circuit is bitumen and 675 metres in length, with the majority of the track 8 metres wide.