The club will be going ahead with a "Fun Day" on Sunday December 11th, and and the November clubday will not run.

The fun day will be open to all members (Including practice license holders and historic karts)and entry will be free.
- Activity format TBC (Likely a combination of forward and reverse challenges)
- Club champion presentations
- End of year BBQ (We have applied for a temp liquor license for the event)
- Activities will commence from 1:00pm, BBQ and Presentations from 5:00pm

Come out and have some fun on track, learn a few things from other karters, or just kick back and enjoy the BBQ.

Please make yourself known via Facebook, email or message so we can get an idea of numbers

  • The club will be going ahead with a "Fun Day" on Sunday December 11th, and and the November clubday will not run.

    The fun day will be open to all members (Including practice license holders and historic karts)and entry will be free.
    - Activity format TBC (Likely a combination of forward and reverse challenges)
    - Club champion presentations
    - End of year BBQ (We have applied for a temp liquor license for the event)
    - Activities will commence from 1:00pm, BBQ and Presentations from 5:00pm

    Come out and have some fun on track, learn a few things from other karters, or just kick back and enjoy the BBQ.


  • Harry's Challenge for Junior karters
    As we have not run any "reverse" cub days this year, the committee has decided to vote on the Cadet or Junior that has best represented Ballarat Kart Club in 2016 in all events.
    The winner will be named at the "Harry's Challenge" winner for 2016 in honour of Jason Harrison.
    Make sure you rock up to the end of year fun day to find out the winner.

  • The club will be running a January clubday on Jan 29 (1 week before the first VCS round)
  • The community safety grant works are progressing well, fencing and locks are complete, and lighting will be completed by the end of November
    if you have not already organised your new key, please contact Kev O'Donohue
October club day update:
  • With only 6 pre-entries the clubday racing cannot go ahead and is cancelled.
    We highly encourage all members to pre-enter early for next club day to avoid this happening again.
  • The AGM needs to go ahead and is still scheduled for 11:00am
  • All gate locks will be changed on Monday 31 October, so please attend the AGM and get your new key at the same time.
    This is part of a security upgrade thanks to a Department of Justice Community Safety grant.
  • Karters are welcome to have a practice/test day after the AGM with help from other members

Thank you to everyone that attended the 2016 AGM

The following roles have been filled for 2016-2017:

President: Paul Feely
Vice-president: Mal Mason
Secretary: Kev O'Donohue
Treasurer: Kev O'Donohue
Race Secretary: Debbie Page
Club Delegate: Paul Feely
Co Delegate: Mal Mason
Scrutineer: John Page
Track Inspector: Kev O'Donohue
Canteen Manager: Michelle Shields
Website and social media: Paul Feely
Trophies: Paul Feely
Publicity officer: Mark Fawcett
License secretary: Kev O'Donohue

Additional Committee members:
Bob Shears, Sam Wren, Brendan Torpy, Justin Malcolm, John Page, Ray Dumesny, Jess  Aldridge and Luke Fong

A big thankful to everyone who has dedicated their time in these roles to make the club function.

The November committee meeting will be Wednesday 9 November at 8:00pm in the Haddon club rooms.

 

 

Well done to all our Ballarat members who had strong results on the weekend, with great wins for John Page and Sam Wren 
New member Anthony Warner also picked up a good 2nd.
Akasha McEachran and Luke Mason were both just outside the podium knocking on the door.
Luke Thurston's position sells him a bit short - he was racing with and matching Remo pace in a very fast KA3 freight train.

Ballarat member results:

John Page 1st TAG Restricted Masters
Sam Wren 1st TAG Restricted Super Heavy
Anthony Warner 2nd TAG Restricted Masters
Luke Mason 4th TAG Restricted Heavy
Akasha McEachran 4th Cadet 9
Ray Dumesny 5th TAG Restricted Heavy
Joe Fawcett 5th Cadet 12
Paul Feely 5th TAG 125 Heavy
Jordan Malcolm 7th KA4 Junior Light 7th KA3 Junior
Jarrod Dwyer 7th KA3 Senior Light
Luke Thurston 7th KA3 Senior Heavy
Mal Mason 9th TAG Restricted Masters
Zaiden Barry 10th Cadet 12
Sam Murphy 10th TAG 125 Restricted Light
Braydon McKinnon 10th TAG Restricted Super Heavy
Trent Johnston 11th TAG Restricted Super Heavy
Tim Forster 11th TAG 125 Restricted Light
Lachlan Pring 14th Cadet 9
Andrew Bowen 15th TAG 125 Restricted Light
Brendan Torpy 17th TAG 125 Restricted Light

Sam Wren in the front of TAG 125 Restricted Super Heavy
Sam Wren leading TAG 125 Restricted Super Heavy

John Page leading TAG 125 Restricted Masters
John Page leading TAG 125 Restricted Masters

Anthony Warner battling with John Page
Anthony Warner 2nd TAG 125 Restricted Masters