Due to the cancellation of the August club day, the track will remain in reverse direction for September and Harry's challenge will be re-scheduled.
A reminder the AGM will be held before the start of racing on the September club day - all positions will be vacant.

We are very excited to be gearing up for out biggest race meeting of the year on July 19.
We hope to see over 150 karters competing in 11 classes of racing.

For newcomers interested in watching some karting: spectator entry is free, practice is on Saturday 18 July and racing is on Sunday 19 July

For competing karters: a few bits of housekeeping:

  • TRACK CLOSED from Monday 13 July until uncontrolled practice Saturday 18 July (Friday pit setup only)
  • Please don't park in neighbouring driveways
  • Ballarat Members - There is a volunteer list at the clubrooms that we'd like to see as many names as possible on

Meanwhile, here are some pics from last year's action 

Ballarat Kart Club is deeply saddened to learn of the passing of Ian White.
Ian has been an official in the Victorian Karting community for many years.
We offer our sincere condolences to Ian's family and friends.

A memorial service to celebrate the life of Ian White will be conducted at 11am Wednesday 3rd of June at Cobden Civic Hall.

Club day run and won
Thanks to all our visitors for dropping by in preparation for the Victorian Country Series
The temperature was a little crisp, but no rain and the sun even came out in the afternoon to see  some good close racing.

Results:

TAG Restricted Heavy
1 Greg Ord
2 Barry Clough
3 Mal Mason

Cadet 12
1 Zaiden Barry
2 Karlee Pearson

TAG Restricted Light
1 Brendan Torpy
2 John Page
3 Jimmy Mason

Junior National Light
1 Jordan Malcolm

Junior National Heavy
1 Luke Thurston
2 Scott McEachran

The first clockwise race in many years saw some cold and slippery conditions, with many karters looping it in practice.
But karts have wet tyres for a reason, and there was some fun racing to be had for those that braved the conditions.

Cadet 9
1 Daniel Malcolm

Cadet 12
1 Zaiden Barry
2 Karlee Pearson

Junior National Light
1 Glenn Norton
2 Jordan Malcolm
3 Luke Thurston

Junior National Pro (First round of Harry's Challenge)
1 Jordan Malcolm
2 Luke Thurston
3 Glenn Norton

TAG Restricted Heavy
1 Brad Decarli
2 Paul Feely
3 Sam Wren