A bit of wild weather for clubday saw unexpectedly fast times; who knew a 50kmh headwind would produce good laps?
Thanks to all who turned up, had patience with us, and/or helped out.

It was great to see some new members getting experience, and the stewards were extremely impressed with driving of all the new P platers.
We hope to see you all again, plus more of your friends next month as the weather warms up.

 

Cadet 12

1 Daniel MALCOLM

2 Taj VANDENBERG

 

KA3 Junior Light

1 Jason DOUGLAS

2 Zaiden BARRY

3 River MURRAY

 

KA3 Senior Light

1 Jordan MALCOLM

 

TAG 125 Restricted Light

1 John PAGE

2 Guy MCCUTCHEON

3 Adam NEVILLE

 

TAG 125 Heavy

1 Alan SAINT

 

TAG 125 Restricted Medium

1 Raymond DUMESNY

2 Andrew CALVERT

Warm conditions greeted karters, and 49 busy karters was a very welcome site at the club ahead of next weekend's VCS round.
Win TV kindly attended our club  day to get some footage before the VCS, so check our WIN News Ballarat this week to see if you appear on the news.

Our podium places are below, or you can  view the full results on the KA CMS
You can also view some pics from the day's racing on our Facebook page

Cadet 9

1 Rusty Ponting
2 Thomas Schmidt
3 Stefan Karajcic
3* Domenic Kucina 
*We have awarded a joint 3rd place, as an unfortunate transponder gremlin
doesn't show the great driving of the club's youngest new P plater.

Cadet 12
1 Zaiden Barry
2 Brocklan Parker
3 Daniel Malcolm

KA4 Junior Light
1 Jaxson Cox
2 Jai Stephenson
3 Corey Herbertson

KA4 Junior Heavy
1 Jordan Malcolm
2 Daniel Hookway
3 Keean Ferguson

KA3 Junior
1 Will Kelly-Merrifield
2 Max Owen
3 Declan Foo

KA3 Senior Light
1 Jack Douglass

KA3 Senior Heavy
1 Malcolm Mason
2 Luke Thurston

TAG 125 Restricted Light
1 Alexander Barallon
2 Brendan Torpy
3 Brock Rae

TAG 125 Restricted Heavy
1 Luke Mason
2 Barry Clough
3 Greg Ord

 

 

 

 

Thanks to all those who came out for our little turnout, it was a fun day of racing and great for our new beginners to get help from experienced members.

Cadet 12

1 Zaiden Barry
2 Daniel Malcolm

TAG 125 Heavy
1 Alan Saint

KA3 Senior Medium
1 Luke Thurston
2 Mal Mason

TAG 125 Restricted Light
1 John Page
2 Guy McCutcheon
3 Adam Neville

TAG 125 Restricted Medium
1 Brendan Torpy
2 Ray Dumesny
3 Greg Ord

Thanks to everyone who came out on Sunday, it was great weather to turn some laps.

Both WinTV and The Courier came out ahead of next weekend, so we hope to see some of our karters in the news this week.

Remember; if you haven't pre-entered yet for next weekend, enter now at https://karting.net.au/cms/member/

Cadet 12
1 Joe Fawcett

Cadet 9
1 Brocklan Parker
2 Akasha McEachran
3 Ruby Gibson

TAG 125 Light
1 Mitchell Sutej

TAG 125 Restricted Light
1 Lachlan Hill
2 Alexander Barallon
3 John Page

KA3 Junior
1 Jordan Malcolm
2 Ryan Bettess

KA4 Senior Light
1 Leandra Schmidt
2 Trudi McEachran

KA4 Junior Light
1 Jaxson Cox
2 Jordan Malcolm
3 Nerinda Beard

KA4 Junior Heavy
1 Daniel Hookway
2 Will Kelly-Merrifield
3 Maximus Fahey

TAG 125 Restricted Heavy
1 Luke McPherson
2 Anthony Warner
3 Sam Wren

KA3 Senior Light
1 Douglas Jackson

KA3 Senior Heavy
1 Luke Thurston

Full results at  https://karting.net.au/cms/results